Chinese Visa Application Form

Planning to go to china? Get the Chinese visa for which Chinese visa application is required. Getting the Chinese visa application form is the first step for applying the Chinese visa. There are many types of visa and their respected procedures. The People’s Republic of China is following the international system in issuing visas and has its own laws and regulations which may be modified from time to time. Therefore always look out for the current procedures and don’t follow the old one when it comes to visa.

Chinese Visa Application Form

Chinese Visa Application Form

Visa exemption

It is very necessary to have the visa to get into china but there are few situations in which the visa is not required for entering mainland china, Hong Kong etc., but make it sure with the country’s list available for those special situations and also check out the no of days permitted to stay.

Chinese visa application service centre:

To get the Chinese visa application, you can very well contact the Chinese embassy in your own country. This embassy will carry out all the necessary process on behalf of China. For downloading the Chinese visa application form visit visarite.com/China_Visa_Form

Roles of Chinese Embassy:

Chinese embassy is responsible for processing the applicants request and returning processed visa applications. So, let’s know the power and limitations of this Chinese embassy

  • Visa assessment and decision-making are the independent process and does not have any involvement with the Chinese embassy
  • Type of visa to be issued including its validity will be decided by the Chinese embassy according to china’s laws and regulations
  • Whether to issue the passport or not, will also be decided by the Chinese embassy based on china’s policy and rules
  • Every applicant issuing for Chinese visa has to pay a service fee to the Chinese embassy regardless of approval or disapproval of their application and this fees will not be refunded on any cause
  • This embassy has the right to ask for additional documents, proof and may sometimes call for an interview
  • Therefore the applicants have to be ready for any kind of procedure out of the points mentioned above, since the rules and regulations may vary from time to time.

    Responsibility Of Applicants

    The following were the few important points necessary to be carried out by the applicants

  • See to that the documents that are submitted in support of visa application are genuine and trustworthy
  • Information given in visa application form should be accurate and should not be illegal
  • Never try to give any false information
  • Make your travel arrangement in such a way that the visa doesn’t expire
  • Plan your travel such that it would not be too late for you to obtain a visa
  • Apply for your Chinese visa about one month in advance of your intended date of departure and also never apply before 3 months of your intended date of entry into china
  • Check all the information once you obtain your visa and in case of doubt contact the embassy to clarify it
  • Also situation like invalid visa due to expiry will not be a fault of embassy and it is purely the applicant’s one. So always check your visa for validity
  • Never appoint anyone to act on your behalf as it is a serious crime and your visa may be blocked
  • Applicant’s intent to travel china must have at least 1.5 lakhs in their bank account
  • TYPES OF VISA AND REQUIREMENTS

  • Diplomatic or Official Visa:
  • Verbal note from Ministry of External Affairs of your country or concerned diplomatic mission or International Organization.
  • Visa notification letter from authorities in China namely Ministries and Commissions of the State Council, the Governments of all Provinces, Autonomous Regions, and Municipalities directly under the Central Government, and Foreign Affairs Offices and Bureaus of Economy and Commerce, and departments and units known by the Department of Consular Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People’s Republic of China
  • Tourist visa(“L” visa):
  • Proof of bank statement and should be a original one
  • Confirmed return flight ticket and its respected photocopy
  • Information about hotel booking
  • Tourist visa(“L” visa for visiting relations):
  • Genuine proof about the relation you are going to visit
  • Confirmed return flight ticket and its respected photocopy
  • Commercial visa(“F” visa):
  • Visa notification letter from authorities in China namely Ministries and Commissions of the State Council, the Governments of all Provinces, Autonomous Regions, and Municipalities directly under the Central Government, and Foreign Affairs Offices and Bureaus of Economy and Commerce, and departments and units known by the Department of Consular Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People’s Republic of China
  • Letter from applicant’s company or office
  • Confirmed return flight ticket and its respected photocopy
  • Information about hotel booking
  • Visa for nonprofit purpose(conference, art performance) and sports meeting(“F” visa):
  • Visa notification letter from authorities in China namely Ministries and Commissions of the State Council, the Governments of all Provinces, Autonomous Regions, and Municipalities directly under the Central Government, and Foreign Affairs Offices and Bureaus of Economy and Commerce, and departments and units known by the Department of Consular Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People’s Republic of China
  • Letter from applicant’s company or office along with the detailed purpose of visit
  • Transit visa(“G” visa):
  • Confirmed return flight ticket and its respected photocopy
  • Letter from applicant’s company or office
  • Destination country’s visa and respected photocopy
  • Student visa(“X” visa):
  • The documents provided in support of this visa should be a original one along with its photocopy

  • Notice of admission issued by recognized university in People’s Republic of China
  • Student Visa Application Form(JW201 form or JW202 form) issued by the ministry of Education, Gov. of China
  • Letter from the graduated school or university, the applicant recently studied
  • “Physical Examination Record for Foreigner issued” by a Govt. recognized hospital
  • Journalist visa:
  • In India, to know the information regarding this visa, please contact with the press office of the Chinese Embassy.

    Tel: 0091-11-26881249 Fax: 0091-11-26882024.

  • Visas for crew members of airplane, ship or train:
  • The applicants need not provide visa but instead documents regarding the bilateral agreements between China and India (or your country you are in if you have such agreement) have to be submitted
  • Other visas:
  • Enquire the visa officer straight for information regarding the visas that are not mentioned above
    CONDITIONS IN WHICH VISAS ARE NOT REQUIRED

    The following were the conditions for which the visa will not be required. But then, it is only upon certain terms and condition which are as follows:

  • Citizens who come under List of Agreements on Mutual Visa Exemption between the P.R. China and Foreign Countries don’t have to get visa provided they don’t stay more than 30 days. To know the countries that comes under the above list, follow the link cy.china-embassy.org/
  • Citizens of Singapore, Brunei and Japan holding ordinary passport may enter into china for tourism, family visit, business or transit provided they stay no more than 15 days. In case if they want to stay beyond 15 days will have to get the visa
  •          Foreigners who travel to china on a transit visit holding confirmed onward tickets and seats on an international flights and are about to stay within the airport boundaries for no more than 24 hours don’t have to apply for a transit visa
  • Citizens of countries like Republic of Korea, the United States of America, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, and the Schengen states — Germany, France, Austria, Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Finland, Iceland, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxemburg, Spain, Portugal, Greece, Italy, Estonia, Poland , Czech Republic, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Switzerland , Slovakia, Slovenia and Hungary who transit through China via Shanghai within 48 hours don’t have to take the visa regardless of their passport type
  • Citizens of Malaysia, Thailand, Republic of Korea, the Philippines, Indonesia, Germany, the UK, France, Austria, Italy, Russia, Switzerland, Sweden, Norway, Finland, Denmark, Spain, the Netherlands, the United States of America, Canada, Australia and New Zealand, Republic of Kazakhstan, Ukraine holding ordinary passport and who are going to stay less than 15 days approved by the national tourism administration of china and registered in Hainan province don’t have to apply for a visa
  • Citizens of Russia, Germany, and Republic of Korea can stay no more than 21days without a visa
  • Foreigners holding ordinary passport of countries who have diplomatic relation with China and who goes on a tour to Hong Kong and Macao to participate in group tours to the Zhu Jiang River (Pear River) Delta Area who doesn’t stay for more than 6 days need not apply for visa. The Zhu Jiang River (Pear River) Delta Area refers to the administrative area under the 10 cities of Guangzhou, Shenzhen, Zhuhai, Foshan, Dongguan, Zhongshan, Jiangmen, Zhaoqing, Huizhou and Shantou.
  • Employees of Foreign airlines offices resident in china and squad members on international flight and trains don’t require visa
  • Except for the conditions mentioned above, visa is a must to get into China. Chinese Visa Application or Chinese Visa Application Form for visa, attestation or notarization, “Physical Examination Record for Foreigner” may be downloaded form official Chinese websites. The website address of Chinese Embassy in India is: www.chinaembassy.org.in